Staff List

TEACHING STAFF 2015-2016

Headteacher: Dr Andrew Dickenson, BSc, PhD, NPQH
Deputy Headteacher: Mrs N Clear, B.A.Hons
Assistant Deputy Headteacher: Mrs G Hayes, B.Ed.
Assistant Headteacher: Mrs L Seabright, B.A.Hons., NPQH


ART DEPARTMENT

Head of Art, Teacher of Art: Mrs L Jennings, B.A.Hons
Teacher of Art: Ms C Haley, B.A.Hons (part-time)
Teacher of Art/Textiles: Miss E Hawkins, B.Ed.

BUSINESS STUDIES
Head of Business Studies/Teacher of Business Studies/Mod.Langs: Mrs H Archer, B.A.Hons (part-time)

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT
Head of Dept/ Teacher of D&T:  Mr N Neal, B.Tech (C.D.T.)Hons
Teacher of DT/Child Dev: Mrs H Cullen, B.Ed.Hons.
Assistant Head/Teacher of D&T/Teaching of ICT: Mrs L Seabright, B.A.Hons. NPQH
Teacher of D&T: Mrs N Hepburn, B.A.Hons. (part-time)

DRAMA DEPARTMENT
Head of Dept/Teacher of Drama: Miss J Poulter, B.A.Hons

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
Head of Dept/Teacher of English: Ms A Bates, B.A.Hons. M.A.
Teacher of English (2nd in Eng. Dept): Mrs R Marsh, B.A.Hons
Teacher of English: Mrs L Irish, B.A.Hons. (part-time)
Teacher of English: Miss E Solomon, BSc (part-time)
HoY 8 & Teacher of English: Mrs S Blunt, B.A.Hons
Deputy Head/ Teacher of English: Mrs N Clear, B.A.Hons
Teacher of English: Mrs Kerry Barnett, B.Ed. (part-time)
Teacher of English: Mr Stuart Wishart, B.A.Hons (part-time)
Teacher of English (Temporary): Mr N Burford, B.A.Hons (part-time)

GEOGRAPHY DEPARTMENT
Head of Dept/Teacher of Geog: Mrs C Rudall, BSc
Teacher of Geog: Mr R Allison, B.A.Hons. (part-time)

HISTORY DEPARTMENT
Head of Dept/Teacher of History: Mr I Richards, B.A.Hons.
CPSE Co-ordinator & Teacher of History: Mr S Day, B.A.Hons.

I.C.T.
Head of Computing and ICT: Ms J Dowding, B.A. Hons

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT
Head of Dept/Teacher of Maths: Mrs J Howes, B.Ed.Hons
Assistant Head & Teacher of Maths: Mrs G Hayes, B.Ed.
HoY 11 & Teacher of Maths: Mrs C Edwards, B.Ed.Hons
Teacher of Maths (2nd in Maths Dept): Mrs L Judge, B.A.Hons
Teacher of Maths: Mrs D Lord, BSc (Hons)
Teacher of Maths (Temporary): Mrs D Townsend, B.Ed

MODERN LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT
Head of Dept/Mod. Lang teacher: Mrs H Morgan, B.A.Hons
Teacher of Mod. Lang: Mr S McCauley, B.A.Hons
Teacher of Mod. Lang: Mrs S Dark, B.A. Hons

MUSIC DEPARTMENT
Head of Dept/Teacher of Music: Mrs M Masters, G.R.N.C.M.
Teacher of Music: Mrs C Foster, B.A.Hons (part-time)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPT:
Head of Dept/Teacher of P.E: Mr A Stone, B.A.Hons, NPQSL
Head of Girls’ PE/Teacher of P.E: Miss J Cooke, BSc. Hons
HoY 7 & Teacher of P.E: Mrs K Doyle, B.Ed.Hons
HoY 9 & Teacher of P.E: Mr J Hill, B.A.Hons
Teacher of P.E/SENCo: Miss R Robinson, BSc.Hons

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
Head of Dept/Teacher of R.E: Miss M Palmer, B.A.Hons (part-time)
Humanities teacher: Miss K A Davies, B.A.BSc. Hons

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
Head of Dept/Teacher of Science: Mr D Howard, B.Ed Hons, M.A.
Headteacher/Teacher of Science: Dr A Dickenson, BSc, PhD, NPQH
Teacher of Science (2nd in Science Dept): Mrs J Wallis, B.Sc.Hons
HoY 10 & Teacher of Science: Mrs K Miles, BSc.Hons
Teacher of Science: Mrs K Bailey, BSc.Hons
Teacher of Science: Miss E Coyle, BSc. Hons
Teacher of Science: Miss B Marson, BSc.Hons
Teacher of Science (Temporary): Mr T Le Grove, BSc. Hons

SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS CO-ORDINATOR
SENCo/Teacher of P.E: Miss R Robinson, BSc.Hons


GOVERNORS – Sept 2015

Mr Tim Nott, Chairman – Community
Dr Andrew Dickenson – Headteacher
Mrs Jan Basford – Community
Mr Simon Butler – Parent
Mr Paul Cumming – Community
Mrs Pam Cumming – Community
Mrs Tina Hollyhead – Staff
Mrs Lucinda Irish – Staff
Mr Peter Jackson, Vice Chairman – Community
Mr Dick Jeavons-Fellows – Community
Mr Trevor King – Parent
Mrs Catherine Knight – Community
Mrs Pat Owen – Community
Mrs Caroline Palethorpe – Community
Mr Paul Wilcox – Parent
Mrs Allison Bill – Company Secretary
Mrs S Kinsey – Clerk to Governors


ADMINISTRATION STAFF – Sept. 2015

THE OFFICE WILL BE OPEN EACH DAY FROM 8.00a.m. – 4.30p.m.

Administration
Business Manager: Mrs A Bill
Head’s P.A: Mrs A Gayden
Admin/Learning Mentor: Mrs L Richardson
SIMS Manager: Mrs L Webster
Receptionist/Admin.Support: Mrs L Webb
Receptionist: Mrs S Palmer
Exams/Finance Officer: Mrs S Kinsey
Admin. (Supply/Resources): Ms A Jacques
Learning Coach/DCC: Mrs T Hollyhead
BSU Manager: Mrs A Barry
SIMS Support: Mrs C Clarke-Phillips
Admin. (Attendance Officer): Miss A Pearce
LLC Assistant: Mrs V Warr
Finance: Mrs S Abbott
Receptionist: Mrs N Phillips
Admin. Support: Mrs M Russell
Cover Supervisor: Miss H Jarosinski

Technicians
Laboratory Technician: Mr D Jones
Workshop Technician: Mr P Priest
ICT Technician: Mr M Grove
D&T Technician: Mrs L Hobbs
ICT Technician: Mr E Southall

Site Staff
Caretaker: Mr S Taylor
Groundsman/Assist. Caretaker: Mr A Parfitt
Assist. Caretaker/Driver: Mr D Bird

Teaching Assistants (SEN)
Mrs H Buono
Mrs D.Cant
Mrs J Conyers
Mrs L Fouweather
Mrs S Palmer
Mrs K Youngs
Mrs L Farmer
Mrs L Pickering
Ms E Rudd

Lunchtime Superintendents
Mrs CA Taylor
Mrs S Walters
Mrs V Perry
Mrs L Hobbs
Mrs J Daly